Monday, February 13, 2006

And so goes the legend...

Have u ever heard of a legend getting tagged…Well u r more fortunate.. u are seeing one !!!.. Guess what ?? I am tagged by ma friend and that too with a topic that I‘ve never given a thought about..

So here goes the tag:

tu bin bataye mujhe le chal kaheen
jahan tu muskuraye meri manzil wahin…

Well what’s wrong in exploring an unknown domain (a few of ma friends would disagree with this stmt of mine),Why not take a shot at your picture of a dream gal ! Esp. when V day is around the corner.. I am yet unable to understand the coherence between the poor Saint, Valentine and romance and luv :0 .. Well, whatever.. I wont say much about it coz I'd become the Mr. Ignorant.. every one around seems to be buzzing with enthusiasm, and here I am yet to know what exactly is special about the day... Well, if its about choosing your gal, then any day is fine enuf.. forget it...to get on with my post, I am supposed to seek my manzil aka my dream gal...

To get scientific(man i luv to talk scientific !!!), I can refer to what i call as the Grasshopper theory and effect.. which states that; "when u meet your lady love, a grasshopper jumps up at exactly the other end of the world, diametrically opposite to the event".. Well thats true.. u can check it out any moment .. If that doesn’t work , then it means that She's not the ONE... And still if the gal works fine for u, then be assured, you missed something that would have suited u better...Now since my theory cannot be disproved, It stands proved... :D

What crap am I getting to.. lol yeah I am supposed to write abt the gal on whom i'd go fida !!! Yah.. i was thinking about my gal when i drifted into a dream  like ma friend who tagged me.. And of course my grandpa came too.. But guess what he said.. "Dey shankara, velaiya pakaama enna da unakku gal vendirukku ??? po po poi vera edavadu urupadiya velaiya paaru !!" Click  !!! i turned off my dream mode ... My grandpa doesn’t help me in any way as regards finding ma dream gal....

And there I was, taking out a paper and pen to jot down the qualities that i would wish to see in my girl...Guys taking notes is very important, lest you leave off any attribute !!! You wouldn’t want to choose the wrong gal !!! :D ... And so this is what my paper showed after around two and half hours of pondering

1. Beautiful (of course the essential requirement)
2. Smart (guess traditionally its quite contradictory with the first stmt)
3. Sensible (nah !! thats asking too much...)
4. Understanding (i hope)
5. Intelligent (No reference to the current context, so no comments)
6. should go to work (another essential requirement)
7. Dedicated to her parents (She has to be off to her parents' at least for two days a week)
8. Should be okie with hotel food (Don ask me to cook )
9. Shopping only once a week .. Transportation fee will be provided.. (Don injure ma purse !!!)
10. If not a professional singer, at least should be bathroom singer (Don sing at any other place !!! :D )

So there goes the ten commandments that ought to make ma gal !!!....

Well I was going through my list again just to make sure that I didn’t leave out anything.. Man u gotta double check it !! It’s your gal dude… And so I sat signing off my requirement analysis with a note .. “From your future sweetheart”  . One of my cousin came up silently and stood behind me…. He silently went through my  notes and whistled to someone in the distant past, prolly to his favorite  deity…. He said  “ Dude, if that is what you want then you don’t have a future at all “… well I heard him.. that was sufficient cue, I threw the paper into the dust bin… the question of sweetheart didn’t arise at all ……….

tu bin bataye mujhe le chal kaheen
jahan tu muskuraye meri manzil wahin…
Manzil dhoondtha chala mein kaheen
Par patha chala ki  manzil thi hi nahin…..

  

    

6 comments:

Vivek said...

dey mama...
played it safe huh?? ;)
but cant complain since u already got many options up ur sleeves(i heard so :D)

Mighty Titan said...

Bingo !!! And what the hell is wrong with you dude... what options do i have ??? :D

SushMira said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
SushMira said...

ha ha..little too much..but let's see how many requirements are met..one more fact "All requirements are not met always!!"

Trinity Teal™ said...

1) ur reqmts were very shallow ... but atleast u dnt ask ur gal to be a kitchen slave rite? so gud.
2) but wats the point in u marryin in the 1st place if u r happier when she's at maikee???
3) All the best for finding a gal like dis :-)

Mighty Titan said...

three points well noted.. gee !! it s pretty whimsical blog :) i know that.. and thanks for the wishes.. i hope i do get one such ..